SUMMARY
Action Network, made up of Action Network and Action Squared, Inc. (“we” or “us” or “our”), values your privacy. This Privacy Notice explains who we are, how we collect, share and use Personal information about you, and how you can exercise your privacy rights. This Privacy Notice applies to Personal Information that we collect through our websites at https://actionnetwork.org and https://actionbuilder.org (“the Sites”) or Site-embedded functionality. We will never sell or share your Personal Information outside of what you allow through normal use of the Sites.

If you have any questions or concerns about our use of your Personal Information, then please contact us using the contact details provided at the bottom of this Privacy Notice.

SCOPE
This Privacy Notice (the “Notice”) applies only to the Sites. If you click on a link to another website from one of the Sites, the Notice will not apply to the information collected on that website. Action Network has no control over such third party websites and will not be responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for any damage or loss caused or alleged to have been caused by or in connection with the use of or reliance on any content, advertising, products, or other materials on or available from such websites, nor from any information that you provide to such websites or that such websites collect from you.

The Notice applies to our collection and use of Personal Information, which means any information that we collect relating to an identified or identifiable natural person, including, but not limited to, an individual’s name, address, email address, telephone number, Social Security Number, passport number, driver’s license or state identification card number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information (“Personal Information”).

Personal Information does not include “aggregate” information, which is data collected about the use of the Sites or about a group or category of services or users, from which individual identities or other Personal Information has been removed and cannot be identified. The Notice does not restrict or limit our collection and use of aggregate information.

PARTNER INFORMATION
In most circumstances we are a data processor following the instructions of our third-party partners, the data controllers; for example when you use one of our services to take an action (for example, signing a petition) organized by one or more of our third party partners, our partner will be the data controller and, information you submit as part of the form filling process will be made available to the data controller directly. We have no ability to control, and shall have no responsibility for, how such data controller uses your information. We will not review, share, distribute or reference any personal information controlled by our third-party partners, except as provided in our agreement with our third-party partners, or as may be required by law.

For purposes of this Privacy Notice and the obligations of Action Network and Action Squared, Personal Information does not include information controlled by our third-party partners (“Third Party Personal Information”).

INFORMATION WE COLLECT
Information that you provide voluntarily when you use the Site

You may voluntarily provide Personal Information to us when you:

Create an account/profile (e.g. your full name, address and email address) as a third-party partner
Enter your username/password
Arrange to make payments for use of our services
Fill out a form
Fill out a survey
Conduct searches on the Sites
Sign up to receive email or text message alerts/updates (e.g. email address, phone number)
Please note that information that we collect may vary, depending on whether you are visiting the Action Builder Site or the Action Network Site.

Information automatically collected when you visit and use the Site

When you visit the Sites, we may collect certain information automatically from your device. In some countries, including countries in the European Economic Area (“EEA”), this information is considered Personal Information under applicable data protection laws.

Specifically, the information we collect automatically may include:

Your computer’s IP address
Your browser type and operating system
Your bandwidth speed
Information about the software programs that are installed on your computer
Web pages you were visiting immediately before and after you visited the Site
Web pages that you view and links that you click on within the Site
Standard server log information
Information collected through cookies
If you access the Site through a mobile device, the type of mobile device, your device’s unique ID, the type of mobile Internet browser and operating system you use, and the location of your device
Information that we collect from other sources

We may access information about you from third-party sources and platforms. This information may include:

Unique identifiers, including mobile device identification numbers, that can identify the physical location of such devices in accordance with applicable law

HOW WE USE COLLECTED INFORMATION
We may use the collected information in various ways to provide our services and for our business purposes (and, note that our uses and purposes may differ between the Action Network and Action Builder tools), including, but not limited to:

Sending email or other electronic communications to our third-party partners
Fulfilling requests for services and information from our third-party partners
Supporting the processing of payments by a payment processor
Preventing illegal activities, enforcing the Sites’ Master Terms, and otherwise protect our rights and the rights of our third-party partners
Developing internal analytics and to improve the quality and relevance of the Sites to our visitors
Maintaining and improving the accuracy of the records we hold about you
Maintaining information for short-term, transient use

HOW WE SHARE COLLECTED INFORMATION
We will only make Personal Information about users available to third parties as described below:

To trusted third party service providers, including vendors and consultants, employed to perform Site-related services, including database management, web hosting, maintenance services, analytics, data processing, geolocation, technical support services, credit card processing, security services, and email and text message distribution.
To any competent law enforcement body, regulatory, government agency, court or other third party to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety or other rights and interests of any person, violations of the Master Terms, or as otherwise required by law.
When we believe in good faith that we are lawfully authorized or required to do so or that doing so is reasonably necessary or appropriate to comply with the law or legal process or respond to lawful requests, claims or legal authorities, including lawful subpoenas, warrants, or court orders.
As permitted under the terms in place with our third-party partners.
To an actual or potential buyer (and its agents and advisers) in connection with any actual or proposed purchase, merger or acquisition of any part of our business, provided that we inform the buyer it must use your Personal Information only for the purposes disclosed in this Privacy Notice;
To any other person with your consent.

We may use data that we receive from third-party service providers to:

Enhance and personalize your experience on the Sites (e.g., display your profile picture)
Under California Civil Code Sections 1798.83-1798.84, California residents are entitled to ask us annually for a notice identifying the categories of Personal Information which we share with our affiliates and/or third parties for marketing purposes and to provide contact information for such affiliates and/or third parties. If you are a California resident and would like a copy of this notice, please submit a written request to: support@actionnetwork.org. Note, however, that we do not disclose users’ Personal Information to third parties for marketing purposes as defined in the statute.

COOKIES AND OTHER SIMILAR TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES

REFUGEE AND IMMIGRANT CENTER FOR EDUCATION AND LEGAL SERVICES
© 2018 RAICES WWW.RAICESTEXAS.ORG

IN ENGLISH                PRIVACY POLICY                EN ESPAÑOL